Legal notice

1. WEBSITE IDENTIFICATION

In compliance with the provisions of article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), we provide you with "general information", which includes the identification data of the entity owning this WEBSITE:

Corporate Name: MED TRAVEL VENTURES, S.L. Trade Name: MED Contact Address: Port Marina Vela, Passeig de Joan de Borbó, 103. Office 6 · 08039 (Barcelona) Registered Address: Port Marina Vela, Passeig de Joan de Borbó, 103. Office 6 · 08039 (Barcelona) Tax Identification Number (CIF): B66627605 Phone: +34 613 221 432 E-mail: hello@thisismed.com Domain Name: www.thisismed.com Registered: Barcelona Mercantile Registry, volume 45066, folio 155, sheet number B 475947, entry 1.

 

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE
 

2. ATTRIBUTION OF WEBSITE USER STATUS

The use of www.thisismed.com (hereinafter, the "WEBSITE") confers the status of website user and implies full and unconditional acceptance of each and every provision included in this Legal Notice in the version published by MED at the moment the user accesses the WEBSITE. Consequently, the user must carefully read these conditions on each occasion they intend to use the WEBSITE, as they may be modified.

MED reserves the right to modify the terms of use of the WEBSITE, and it is the User's obligation to periodically review these conditions.

 

3. OBJECTIVE

These terms of use aim to regulate user access and subsequent navigation of the WEBSITE. Likewise, these conditions regulate the relationship between users and MED when the former use the WEBSITE offered by MED for any purpose.

 

4. USER OBLIGATIONS

Access and use of the WEBSITE:

Visiting and accessing information on the WEBSITE is free for all Users.

Obligation to make proper use of the Content:

The User agrees to use the content made available to Users on the WEBSITE and, understanding these to include, without limitation, texts, photographs, graphics, images, icons, technology, software, links, and other audiovisual or sound content, as well as their graphic design and source code (hereinafter, the "Content"), in accordance with the law, this Legal Notice (terms of use), and other notices, usage regulations, and instructions brought to their attention, as well as with morals and generally accepted good customs and public order.

 

5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

MED owns the intellectual and industrial property rights, or has obtained the corresponding authorizations or licenses for their exploitation, over the domain name, trademarks and distinctive signs, information, and all other works and inventions related to the WEBSITE and the associated technology, as well as its contents.

The contents of this WEBSITE, including designs, applications, text, images, and source code, are protected by intellectual and industrial property rights.

Under no circumstances may the content be used, reproduced, copied, or transmitted in any form without the prior, written, and explicit permission of MED.

The User shall refrain from providing content obtained illegally or protected by intellectual property rights (copyright) without the express authorization of the original authors or owners of said rights. In any case, the user, and not MED, shall be responsible for any economic or other claims that may be made against MED for these acts in claiming said intellectual property rights.

In the event that a User or third party considers that there are facts or circumstances revealing the improper nature of the use of any content and/or the performance of any activity on the web pages included or accessible through the WEBSITE and, in particular, the violation of intellectual or industrial property rights (patents, industrial designs, trademarks and trade names, etc.), non-compliance with the duties and obligations provided for in these conditions, or the infringement of other rights, they must send an email to hello@thisismed.com informing MED and including the following:

(a) Personal data of the claimant: name, address, telephone number, and email address;

(b) Specification of the alleged illegal activity carried out on the WEBSITE and, in particular, in the case of an alleged violation of rights, precise and concrete indication of the protected content, as well as its location on the web pages;

(c) Facts or circumstances revealing the illegal nature of such activity;

(d) In the event of a rights violation, with the personal data of the holder of the rights allegedly infringed.

(e) Clear and express statement, under the claimant's responsibility, that the information provided in the notification is accurate and of the improper nature of the use of the content or the performance of the described activities.

MED will proceed immediately to take measures to remedy or remove, if applicable, said data or contents.

All software usage services are protected by copyright laws and international copyright treaties, as well as other laws and treaties of an intellectual nature. All title and intellectual property rights in the content accessed through the use of the WEBSITE are owned by MED or the respective owner and are also protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws.

 

6. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND CONFIDENTIALITY

In compliance with the provisions of data protection regulations, MED, as the data controller, informs you that the personal data you provide to us during your navigation of the WEBSITE and/or by completing forms located on it will only be used to manage the maintenance of the WEBSITE, offer you optimal and quality service, improve the user experience, and carry out administrative tasks related to the services and activities we offer through the WEBSITE. By providing your data, you authorize us to process your data for the indicated purposes.

MED guarantees the confidentiality and security of your personal data when they are processed, as it has implemented the treatment policies and security measures referred to in privacy regulations. The treatment policies and security measures implemented at MED prevent alteration, loss, treatment, or unauthorized use of your personal data.

All information provided by the user through the WEBSITE forms must be truthful. You authorize us to become part of a file for which MED is responsible, and it may be used to maintain the commercial relationship and receive information and advertising from our company.

For this purpose, the user guarantees the authenticity of all data communicated as a result of completing the forms. Likewise, it will be the user's responsibility to keep all information provided to MED permanently updated so that it responds, at all times, to the user's real situation. The user shall be solely responsible for any false or inaccurate statements made and for any damages caused to MED or third parties by the information provided.

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, portability, and objection by contacting MED by sending an email to hello@thisismed.com, indicating in the subject "Exercise of LOPDGDD Rights" and the following content:

Your name and surname or username,

ID/NIE

Email

Right to be exercised

Information you want to access, rectify, erase, restrict processing, or exercise your right to portability

For more information about our data protection policy, see our "Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy" (include link to Privacy Policy/Cookie Policy and delete this text in parentheses).

 

7. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

MED does not guarantee the availability and continuity of the operation of the services of the WEBSITE